How can we help you?

Here you will find the answer to the most frequently asked questions that come in to KRY's support

Can KRY write first day certificates?

Our doctors can write medical certificates assuming that no physical examination is required for the certificate. It is up to each individual doctor to make an individual assessment of you as a patient.

Generally speaking, you may be on sick-leave without a medical certificate for 7 calendar days. An employer may however, for special reasons, require a so-called first day certificate earlier than this (according to Law 1991: 1047 on sick pay, § 10 a). Special reasons may include e.g. repeated short periods of illness or justified reason to suspect fraud.

In order for an employer to request a first day certificate from their employee, there must be a written request. This written request for first day certificate must not exceed one year.The doctor may want to take part in this request from the employer, therefore it is advisable to have it available during the doctor´s meeting.

 

 

Have more questions? Submit a request